Independent ownership research on U.S.-listed companiesMethodology  ·  Disclosures
Home / Companies / Coursera / Ownership
Education Technology · NYSE

CourseraCOUR

Institutional holdings from quarterly 13F reports, the largest holders, and directors’ and officers’ holdings from proxy statements.

Institutional ownership (13F)
90.4%
Q2 2026
13F filers
244
Q2 2026
Top 10 13F holders
55.4%
Q2 2026
Directors & officers
16.3%
proxy May 11, 2026
Institutional ownership, % of shares outstanding
Institutional ownership (13F)
Coursera Institutional ownership, % of shares outstanding0%20%40%60%80%100%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Institutional ownership (13F) · Q3 2024: 77%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q4 2024: 78%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q1 2025: 76%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q2 2025: 76%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q3 2025: 78%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q4 2025: 90%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q1 2026: 96%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q2 2026: 90%90%

Source: SEC Form 13F data sets, 13F-HR share positions (options excluded). Shares outstanding: 10-Q/10-K cover pages. Latest quarter Q2 2026 (filings through August 31, 2026).

Five largest 13F holders, % of shares outstanding
Vanguard (all 13F filers)BlackRock, Inc.Pale Fire Capital SECaledonia (Private) Investments Pty LtdBaillie Gifford & Co.
Coursera Five largest 13F holders, % of shares outstanding0%5.0%10%15%20%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q3 2024: 7.4%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q4 2024: 7.6%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q1 2025: 7.6%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q2 2025: 8.3%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q3 2025: 8.4%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q4 2025: 9.6%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q1 2026: 8.8%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q2 2026: 9.3%9.3%BlackRock, Inc. · Q3 2024: 7.2%BlackRock, Inc. · Q4 2024: 8.9%BlackRock, Inc. · Q1 2025: 8.7%BlackRock, Inc. · Q2 2025: 8.1%BlackRock, Inc. · Q3 2025: 8.7%BlackRock, Inc. · Q4 2025: 8.8%BlackRock, Inc. · Q1 2026: 8.2%BlackRock, Inc. · Q2 2026: 7.8%7.8%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q3 2024: 0%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q4 2024: 0%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q1 2025: 0.01%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q2 2025: 0%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q3 2025: 0%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q4 2025: 0%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q1 2026: 6.2%Pale Fire Capital SE · Q2 2026: 7.7%7.7%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q3 2024: 5.3%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q4 2024: 5.0%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q1 2025: 4.9%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q2 2025: 4.5%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q3 2025: 5.6%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q4 2025: 7.2%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q1 2026: 6.8%Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd · Q2 2026: 7.7%7.7%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q3 2024: 13%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q4 2024: 5.5%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q1 2025: 4.9%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q2 2025: 4.6%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q3 2025: 4.5%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q4 2025: 8.7%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q1 2026: 8.7%Baillie Gifford & Co. · Q2 2026: 5.8%5.8%

Source: SEC Form 13F data sets, 13F-HR share positions (options excluded). Shares outstanding: 10-Q/10-K cover pages. Latest quarter Q2 2026 (filings through August 31, 2026). By 13F filing manager; Vanguard’s filers are combined.

Directors and executive officers as a group, % of class
Directors & officers
Coursera Directors and executive officers as a group, % of class0%5.0%10%15%20%March 29, 2024March 31, 2025May 11, 2026Directors & officers · March 29, 2024: 16%Directors & officers · March 31, 2025: 17%Directors & officers · May 11, 2026: 16%

Source: proxy statements (DEF 14A), beneficial ownership table. Where the proxy reports “less than 1%”, the percentage is computed from the reported share count and shares outstanding.

Largest 13F holders · Q2 2026

Manager (13F filer)Shares% of classChange vs prior quarter
Vanguard (all 13F filers)24,691,5769.34%+9,769,735
BlackRock, Inc.20,610,7827.80%+6,806,034
Pale Fire Capital SE20,432,9507.73%+9,921,347
Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd20,375,4487.71%+8,916,274
Baillie Gifford & Co.15,409,8375.83%+758,821
NEA Management Company, LLC12,867,7694.87%0
Ameriprise Financial Inc.11,354,6314.29%+6,790,726
Insight Holdings Group, LLC8,942,5013.38%new
Westerly Capital Management, LLC6,085,0002.30%+4,385,000
Geode Capital Management, LLC5,582,8992.11%+2,228,602

Source: SEC Form 13F data sets, 13F-HR share positions (options excluded). Shares outstanding: 10-Q/10-K cover pages. Latest quarter Q2 2026 (filings through August 31, 2026).

Directors and executive officers (proxy statements)

FiledGroupSharesAs reportedDocument
March 29, 2024All executive officers and directors (14)25,721,22715.9%DEF 14A
March 31, 2025All executive officers and directors (14)27,708,15116.8%DEF 14A
May 11, 2026All executive officers and directors (17)27,554,97516.3%DEF 14A

Notes

Data files: ownership.json