Independent ownership research on U.S.-listed companiesMethodology  ·  Disclosures
Home / Companies / QuidelOrtho / Ownership
Diagnostics · Nasdaq

QuidelOrthoQDEL

Institutional holdings from quarterly 13F reports, the largest holders, and directors’ and officers’ holdings from proxy statements.

Institutional ownership (13F)
121.0%
Q2 2026
13F filers
241
Q2 2026
Top 10 13F holders
76.0%
Q2 2026
Directors & officers
1.1%
proxy April 27, 2026
Institutional ownership, % of shares outstanding
Institutional ownership (13F)
QuidelOrtho Institutional ownership, % of shares outstanding0%50%100%150%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Institutional ownership (13F) · Q3 2024: 108%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q4 2024: 109%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q1 2025: 111%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q2 2025: 117%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q3 2025: 121%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q4 2025: 128%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q1 2026: 120%Institutional ownership (13F) · Q2 2026: 121%121%

Source: SEC Form 13F data sets, 13F-HR share positions (options excluded). Shares outstanding: 10-Q/10-K cover pages. Latest quarter Q2 2026 (filings through August 31, 2026).

Five largest 13F holders, % of shares outstanding
BlackRock, Inc.Vanguard (all 13F filers)FMR LLCNewtyn Management, LLCNeuberger Berman Group LLC
QuidelOrtho Five largest 13F holders, % of shares outstanding0%5.0%10%15%20%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026BlackRock, Inc. · Q3 2024: 11%BlackRock, Inc. · Q4 2024: 13%BlackRock, Inc. · Q1 2025: 12%BlackRock, Inc. · Q2 2025: 15%BlackRock, Inc. · Q3 2025: 15%BlackRock, Inc. · Q4 2025: 15%BlackRock, Inc. · Q1 2026: 15%BlackRock, Inc. · Q2 2026: 16%16%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q3 2024: 9.0%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q4 2024: 10%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q1 2025: 10.0%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q2 2025: 11%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q3 2025: 11%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q4 2025: 11%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q1 2026: 11%Vanguard (all 13F filers) · Q2 2026: 11%11%FMR LLC · Q3 2024: 1.9%FMR LLC · Q4 2024: 1.9%FMR LLC · Q1 2025: 1.9%FMR LLC · Q2 2025: 3.9%FMR LLC · Q3 2025: 6.6%FMR LLC · Q4 2025: 8.0%FMR LLC · Q1 2026: 9.7%FMR LLC · Q2 2026: 11%11%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q3 2024: 1.8%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q4 2024: 1.8%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q1 2025: 1.8%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q2 2025: 2.5%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q3 2025: 4.0%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q4 2025: 4.4%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q1 2026: 6.7%Newtyn Management, LLC · Q2 2026: 9.7%9.7%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q3 2024: 0.15%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q4 2024: 0.43%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q1 2025: 0.41%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q2 2025: 0.43%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q3 2025: 1.2%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q4 2025: 1.4%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q1 2026: 2.2%Neuberger Berman Group LLC · Q2 2026: 5.2%5.2%

Source: SEC Form 13F data sets, 13F-HR share positions (options excluded). Shares outstanding: 10-Q/10-K cover pages. Latest quarter Q2 2026 (filings through August 31, 2026). By 13F filing manager; Vanguard’s filers are combined.

Directors and executive officers as a group, % of class
Directors & officers
QuidelOrtho Directors and executive officers as a group, % of class0%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.0%1.2%April 2, 2024April 8, 2025April 27, 2026Directors & officers · April 2, 2024: 1.0%Directors & officers · April 8, 2025: 0.78%Directors & officers · April 27, 2026: 1.1%

Source: proxy statements (DEF 14A), beneficial ownership table. Where the proxy reports “less than 1%”, the percentage is computed from the reported share count and shares outstanding.

Largest 13F holders · Q2 2026

Manager (13F filer)Shares% of classChange vs prior quarter
BlackRock, Inc.11,202,52316.34%+753,396
Vanguard (all 13F filers)7,777,98611.34%+117,255
FMR LLC7,363,69610.74%+772,544
Newtyn Management, LLC6,625,0009.66%+2,066,528
Neuberger Berman Group LLC3,534,6195.15%+2,004,205
Invesco Ltd.3,473,4325.07%+355,963
American Century Companies Inc.3,307,0794.82%+450,947
Rubric Capital Management LP3,306,2814.82%0
State Street Corp.2,978,6394.34%+192,018
Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny2,521,7003.68%+995,800

Source: SEC Form 13F data sets, 13F-HR share positions (options excluded). Shares outstanding: 10-Q/10-K cover pages. Latest quarter Q2 2026 (filings through August 31, 2026).

Directors and executive officers (proxy statements)

FiledGroupSharesAs reportedDocument
April 2, 2024All directors and executive officers (16)640,3171.0%DEF 14A
April 8, 2025All directors and executive officers (16)530,433<1%DEF 14A
April 27, 2026All directors and executive officers (17)768,9071.1%DEF 14A

Notes

Data files: ownership.json